Results from the Whippet Club Open Show 24th September: 29 class unbenched single breed open show, held under Kennel Club Limited Rules and Show Regulations

Haddenham Village Hall, Haddenham, Nr Aylesbury, Bucks HP17 8EE

Whippet Club Open Show - September 2016


Dog Judge: Mr S Samber


Minor Puppy Dog (4)

  • 1st Meads’ Ringmore Gladius at Jasbri
  • 2nd Wood’s Ardencote High Class
  • 3rd Ford’s Danluke Lord Sugar
  • Res Strunin & Willing’s Tarward Morgan at Boarley

Puppy Dog (2)

  • 1st Ellis’ Railfield Lone Rainger
  • 2nd Perkins’ Jasarat Jetsetter at Zeglynn

Junior Dog (5)

  • 1st Rishworth’sRichclass King of Kings
  • 2nd Courtney’s Courtbirch Force of Nature
  • 3rd Bellamy’s Kandalama Royale
  • Res Glyn’s Wheatroyd Matisse
  • VHC Chivers’ Tahir Dancing in the Wind

Maiden Dog (2)

  • 1st Wood’s Ardencote High Class
  • 2nd Chivers’s Tahir Dancing in the Wind

Special Beginners Dog (5:1 abs)

  • 1st Courtbirch Force of Nature
  • 2nd Price’s Whisterfield Easy Rider among Silkdance JW
  • 3rd Butcher’s Pelyma Prince of Thieves
  • Res Tahir Dancing in the Wind

Novice Dog (1)

  • 1st Faber’s Sufeina Black Jasper

Undergraduate Dog (5:1)

  • 1st Robertson’s Moonlake My Way
  • 2nd Railfield Lone Rainger
  • 3rd Saxby’s Nattah Knight Gawaine with Sandspring
  • Res Sufeina Black Jasper

Post Graduate Dog (5:1)

  • 1st Perkins’ Dejare Would You Believe at Zeglynn
  • 2nd Candler’s Maidenbower Mardi Gras
  • 3rd Pelyma Prince of Thieves
  • Res Hambling’s Shalfleet A Call to Arms

Limit Dog (7:2)

  • 1st Whitehead’s Citycroft High Society JW
  • 2nd Griffiths’ Pelyma Dashing Duke
  • 3rd Nunneley’s Veredon Vanilla Sunset
  • Res Webber’s Dark Wing
  • VHC Seers’ Espinore Eagle Rock

Open Dog (6:3)

  • 1st Wood’s Ardencote Star Gazer
  • 2nd Rishworth’s Collooney Taylor Made
  • 3rd Dejare Would You Believe at Zeglynn

Special Open Height Dog (3:1)

  • 1st Price’s Elmanash Majestic Gold among Silkdance JW
  • 2nd Home & Fisher-Home’s Becscott Lessons Dreamer of Jasarat

Special Open Racing/Lure Coursing Dog (5:1)

  • 1st Glasspoool & Manners’ Moonlake Miles to Go to Mannerpool JW
  • 2nd Moonlake My Way
  • 3rd Nattah Knight Gawaine with Sandspring
  • Res Webber’s Dazzling Whiteband

Veteran Dog 7-9 years (5:1)

  • 1st Bellamy’s Palmik Midnight Express
  • 2nd Price’s Whisterfield Jack Be Nimble among Silkdance JW
  • 3rd Becscott Lessons Dreamer of Jasarat
  • Res Hughes & Jackson’s Penbriar Corruleam Star

Veteran Dog 10+ Years (1)

  • 1st Rishworth’sDaleko Highland Boy

Best Dog – Citycroft High Society JW
Reserve Best Dog – Ardencote Star Gazer
Best Puppy Dog – Railfield Lone Rainger
Best Veteran Dog – Palmik Midnight Express


Bitch Judge: Miss S Marston-Pollock

Veteran Bitch 7-9 Years (7:1)

  • 1st Whitehead, Smith & Mixides’ Stormburst Winter Sparkles for Citycroft JW ShCM
  • 2nd Spencer’s Chelridge Charlie’s Angel
  • 3rd Wignall’s Starswift Sunset
  • Res Cahill & Timberlake’s Welstar Femme Fatale
  • VHC Seers’ Espinore Edged in Gold

Veteran 10 years +

  • No Entries

Minor Puppy Bitch (5)

  • 1st Wood’s Ardencote Aiming High
  • 2nd Hills’ Shimmeree Black Satin
  • 3rd Hambling’sMossbawnhill You got the Look from Chaseover
  • Res Williamson & Grant’s Windfly One Perfect Day
  • VHC Meads’ Ringmore Gigi at Jasbri

Puppy Bitch (2)

  • 1st Jones & Timberlake’s Railfield Rain Lookout
  • 2nd Bird’s Blandings Miss Lala

Junior Bitch (9)

  • 1st Whitehead, Smith & Mixides’ Winter is Coming to Citycroft
  • 2nd Glasspool & Manners’ Ipanema Mockingjay over Mannerpool
  • 3rd Spencer’s Chelridge Lady Guinevere
  • Res Griffiths’ Amber Amaryllis from Pelyma
  • VHC Longhurst’s Zoraden Carrera

Maiden Bitch (6:1)

  • 1st Ardencote Aiming High
  • 2nd Gillespie’s Penbriar Can’t Believe It
  • 3rd Railfield Rain Lookout
  • Res Windfly One Perfect Day
  • VHC Blandings Miss Lala

Special Beginners Bitch (1)

  • 1st Ipanema Mockingjay over Mannerpool

Novice Bitch (6:1)

  • 1st Meadham’s Harerunner Halfpenny
  • 2nd Griffiths’ Moonlake My Goodness at Pelyma
  • 3rd Blandings Miss Lala
  • Res Faber’s Sufeina Elaphine Slipstream
  • VHC Williamson’s Windfly Onnerown

Undergraduate Bitch (1)

  • 1st Longhurst’s Blue Moon Eclipse

Post Graduate Bitch (4:1)

  • 1st Home & Fisher-Home’s Citycroft My Fair Lady of Jasarat JW
  • 2nd Wignall’s Starswift Siouxsie Sioux
  • 3rd Bunney’s Jothryn Bjorne to Party with Bunehug

Limit Bitch (8:3)

  • 1st Hills’ Shimmeree Chantilly Lace
  • 2nd Bird’s Blandings Florentine JW ShCM
  • 3rd Seers’ Espinore Elegant Miss
  • Res Gillespie’s Penbriar Duchess
  • VHC Cahill & Timberlake’s Chipperlake Stowaway

Open Bitch (5:3)

  • 1st Wood’s Ardencote Star Maker
  • 2nd Whitehead, Smith & Mixides’ Citycroft Supanova

Special Open Height Bitch (4:3)

  • 1st Jothryn Bjorne to Party with Bunehug

Special Open Racing/Lure Coursing Bitch (4:1)

  • 1st Harerunner Halfpenny
  • 2nd Windfly Onnerown
  • 3rd Saxby’s Sandspring Sunset Gold

Best Bitch – Citycroft My Fair Lady of Jasarat JW
Reserve Best Bitch – Ardencote Star Maker
Best Puppy Bitch – Ardencote Aiming High
Best Veteran Bitch – Stormburst Winter Sparkles for Citycroft JW ShCM


Best In Show – Citycroft High Society JW

Reserve Best In Show – Citycroft My Fair Lady of Jasarat JW

Best opposite Sex – Citycroft My Fair Lady of Jasarat JW

Best Puppy In Show – Railfield Lone Rainger

Reserve Best Puppy In Show – Ardencote Aiming High

Best Veteran In Show – Stormburst Winter Sparkles for Citycroft JW ShCM

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Cookies will not run on this website until you 'Accept' them. - more information about our cookies

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close