Sunday 30 April at The Whippet Meadow, Detling

150 yards straight; veterans ½yd/lb & yd/yr

Whippet racing at the WCRA


We were blessed with a warm Spring day and, despite virtually no rain in Kent through March and April, a lush green racetrack – the going no worse than firm – it was a credit to Ray and his team.

There were quite a few people who stayed over the weekend in their campers and caravans with some newcomers experiencing their first Championships.  Whippies’ Café was a welcome site; the girls (Ruth Mabb, her mum Sheila and Caz Baldock) serving breakfast and hot tea to the brave souls who camped overnight in their vans.

Even though we held the presentation of the annual awards before racing, the meeting started in good time at 12.30pm.

The new season usually brings a crop of new Veteran Crowns and no exception this time, we had four of them plus one new Racing Champion, congratulations to VC’s Winterfell Hellfire, litter-brother Winterfell Arfa Must Dash, Tinkers Cloudy Moon and Markamy’s Marley, and the Hunters’ first Racing Champion, Zola Go-Quick.  Dog of the day was Lou Simmonds’ two-year-old Nac Mac Feegle who won Fastest Time (9.05) from the 22lb group and was impressive in heat, semi and final but there were plenty of other good performances.

WCRCh Sapphire’s Peridot and WCRCh Ameesha Little Ebs added to their individual weight class tallies, the latter making light of potentially a tough final, while Angela Parker’s two puppies continued her kennel’s winning tradition by gaining their half-coats at the first time of asking, both their finals were tight affairs. Morton’s Crazy Nights, working her way into form after an absence from the track battled her way through the 20lb rounds (second all day) to chase home Sapphire’s Crystal Bell, while Ryamber Something Extra was within a length of  Sapphire’s Tanzanite Queen in the 24lb.  A close fourth place for Rudy Roo in the same race was a great effort for a bitch just four months from her sixth birthday – her debut in the veterans could be very interesting. In the 26lb final, Trueloveways trapped brilliantly but couldn’t hold off Zola Go-Quick on her way to that WCRCh title.

In the heavier groups, WCRCh Scallywag, WCRCh Nip ‘N Tuck and WCRCh Markamy’s Red Fred showed they’d lost none of their class and all defended their titles. WCRCh Scallywag beat the half-coat Nub Shifter, WCRCh Nip ‘N Tuck overcame two half-coats in Gunna Be A Devil and Hearcat, while Fred outstayed the promising novice The Cooler King to prevail by half a length.

It’s fair to say Sarah Layfield’s dogs had a good day!  Three littermates, Winterfell’s Hellfire, Hells Belle and Arfa Must Dash, finished first, second and first in their respective Veteran Crowns groups, and her senior racer Winterfell Laydee Grey was runner-up to Markamy’s Marley. Marley was a good winner and lovely to see a “schoolmaster” whippet get some glory.  Winterfell ‘Arfa Must Dash posted a time of 9.65 in his heat which is a brilliant run for a heavyweight 7 year old and fully justified his Veteran Crown.

Two Veteran Crowns successfully defended their titles; VC Raffles, who’s proving to be a classy veteran, won the junior 21-25lb group and WCRCh VC Sapphires Queens Topaz took the senior middleweights. A special mention for Zula Go-Quick (Zola’s mum) who was eating into Topaz’s lead near the line and just failed by a fast-diminishing neck to finish a very close second.

All in all, it was a good day’s racing with new faces, familiar faces and a great atmosphere.

We’re all looking forward to the next one on 18th June 2017 – see you there.

Report by Mark Etheridge and Kim Saxby.

 


Full Results

Photographs can be clicked / tapped to enlarge

Mains

N/E 16 lb   
1stWCRCh Sapphire's Peridot
(Sunlay Sapphire's Are Me)
Chalkners Flaming Arrow x
Sunlay Sapphire's Gem
A. ParkerWCRA 1st Championships 2017 NE 16lb Winner
Ht: Sapphire's Peridot
Time: 10:04
N/E 18lb    
1stWCRCh Ameesha Little Ebbs
(Ameesha Pure Spirit)
Busby Babe x
Stokecourcy Hazel at Ameesha
E. VillisWCRA 1st Championships 2017 NE 18lb Winner
2ndWCRCh Sapphire's Queen's PearlA. Parker
3rdWCRCh Great FunL. Turner
4thWCRCh Jett BlackG.Comber
Hts WCRCh Sapphire's Queen's Pearl, WCRCh Ameesha Little Ebs
Time: 09:47
N/E 20 lb   
1st*Sapphire's Crystal Bell
(Sunlay Crystal Bell)
Bethnal Green Boy x
Sunlay Queen’s Topaz
A. ParkerWCRA 1st Championships 2017 NE 20lb Winner
2ndMorton's Crazy NightsT & M. Mitchell
3rd*Satin SecretC. Brown
4thWCRCh Cheeky DevilV. Thurman
Hts: Sapphire's Crystal Bell, *Satin Secret, WCRCh VinoSemis: *Satin Secret, Sapphire's Crystal Bell
Time: 09:47
N/E 22lb   
1st*Nac Mac Feegle
(Lollipop Enzo)
Busby Babe x
Chalkners Future Star
L. SimmondsWCRA 1st Championships 2017 NE 22lb Winner
2ndWCRCh Polly FlindersG. Cairns
3rdWCRCh Sapphire's Ruby QueenA. Parker
4thSecret SmileL. Turner
Hts: WCRCh Polly Flinders, Jessie-J, Nac Mac FeegleSemis: Nac Mac Feegle, WCRCh Sapphire's Ruby Queen
Time: 09:05
N/E 24lb   
1st*Sapphire's Tanazanite Queen
(Sunlay Tanzanite Queen)
Bethnal Green Boy x
Sunlay Queens Topaz
A.Parker1st WCRA Championships 2017 NE 24lb Winner
2ndWCRCh Ryamber Something ExtraC. Howard
3rdWCRCh Satin SunshineC. Brown
4thRudy RooK.Coe
Hts: Sea The Stars, Ryamber Something Extra, Sapphire's Tanzanite QueenSemis: Sapphire's Tanzanite Queen, Ryamber Something Extra
Time: 09:40
N/E 26lb   
1stWCRCh Zola Go-Quick
(Ryemeadows Zola)
Wagtail Flash in the Pan x
Matchington Zula of Ryemeadows
D & L. HunterWCRA 1st Championships 2017 NE 26lb Winner
2ndTruelovewaysR. Mabb
3rd*Markamy's Son & AirD & S. Bursey
4thDolly DaydreamP. Gant
Hts: *Zola Go-Quick, Dolly Daydream
Time: 09:25
N/E 28lb   
1stWCRCh Scallywag
(Inspired Twister of Carlstream)
Drawn To Me x
Carlstream Popstar
P. GantWCRA 1st Championships 2017 NE 28lb Winner
2nd*Nubs ShifterM. Wing
Hts: WCRCh Scallywag
Time: 09:44
N/E 30lb   
1stWCRCh Nip 'N Tuck
(Goodad Arch Event)
Chalkners Flaming Arrow x
Goodad Star Addition.
P. Gant  WCRA 1st Championships 2017 NE 30lb Winner
2nd*Gunna Be A DevilV. Thurman
3rd*HearcatM. Lawrence
Hts: *Gunna Be A Devil, Nip 'N Tuck
Time: 09:33
N/E 32lb   
1stMarkamy's Red Fred
(Goodad Another Citizen)
Chalkners Flaming Arrow x
Goodad Star Addition
D & S. BurseyWCRA 1st Championships 2017 NE 32lb Winner
2ndThe Cooler KingM. Etheridge
3rdLaguna Lawns Le LundiS. Hodinott
Hts: WCRCh Markamy’s Red Fred, The Cooler King
Time: 09:27

Veteran Crowns 6 – 7 yrs 

6-7yrs 14-20lb   
1stVC Winterfell Hellfire
(Winterfellin Tinkers Pride)
Busby Babe x
Winterfell Tinkerbelle
S. LayfieldWCRA 1st Championships 2017 6-7 NE 20lb Winner
2ndCairdean YoshimiK & S Shakespeare
Hts: Winterfell Hellfire, Cairdean Yoshimi
Time: 10:14
6-7yrs 21-25lb   
1stVC Raffles
(Sandspring Sir Wishingstar)
Karyon Ring of Fire x
Sunset Promise
I. GermanWCRA 1st Championships 2017 6-7 yrs NE 25lb Winner
2ndWinterfell Hells BelleS. Layfield
3rdSatin SingsC. Brown
4thStripey NancyJ. Burrows
Hts: VC Raffles, Satin Sings
Time: 09:44
6-7 yrs 26-32lb   
1stVC Winterfell Arfa Must Dash
(Winterfellin Tinkers Lad)
Busby Babe x
Winterfell Tinkerbelle
S. LayfieldWCRA 1st Championships 2017 6-7 yrs NE 32lb Winner
2ndSatin StarC. Brown
3rdAhoy Ramona (WDN)M. Wing
Hts: Winterfell Arfa Must Dash, Satin Star
Time: 09:85

Veteran Crowns 8 yrs & Over

8 yrs & Over 14-20lb   
1stVC Tinkers Cloudy Moon
(Cloudy Moon)
Karyon Ring Of Fire x
Breakingbury Cupid
H. HowWCRA 1st Championships 2017 8 yrs and over NE 20lb Winner
2ndVC Tinkers Gypsy Joe (WDN)H. How
Hts: Tinkers Cloudy Moon, VC Tinkers Gypsy Joe
Time: 10:55
8 yrs & Over 21-25lb   
1st
(Sunlay Queen's Topaz)
Run At Mill x
Sunlay Star Of Sapphires
A. ParkerWCRA 1st Championships 2017 8 yrs and over NE 25lb Winner
2nd*Zula Go-QuickS. Layfield
Hts: WCRCh VC Sapphire's Queen's Topaz, *Zula Go-Quick
Time: 10:14
8 yrs and Over 26-32lb   
1stVC Markamy's Marley
(Amy’s Best Friend)
Wig Wam Bamma x
Karyon Chequered Flag
D & S BurseyWCRA 1st Championships 2017 8 yrs and over NE 32lb Winner
2ndWinterfell Laydee GreyS. Layfield
3rdVC Guye's Gone FishingK. Saxby
Hts: Markamy's Marley, Winterfell Laydee Grey
Time: 09:88

Pin It on Pinterest